UCI WorldTour
English  |  Français  
2008 Results / Rankings ▪
Home UCI WorldTour News Races Rankings Teams Pictures gallery
Rankings as of 23.09.2007 updated after Vuelta a España
(Revised on 03.09.2008) Results of the race
Individual Teams Nations
Rank Previous (15.09.2007) Riders UCI Code Teams Points
1 1 DI LUCA Danilo (ITA) ITA19760102 Liquigas 242
2 4 EVANS Cadel (AUS) AUS19770214 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 232
3 2 CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto (ESP) ESP19821206 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 191
4 3 VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro (ESP) ESP19800425 Caisse d'Epargne 190
5 5 REBELLIN Davide (ITA) ITA19710809 Gerolsteiner 172
6 25 MENCHOV Denis (RUS) RUS19780125 RABOBANK 172
7 6 KIRCHEN Kim (LUX) LUX19780703 t-Mobile Team 170
8 8 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar (ESP) ESP19760215 RABOBANK 157
9 10 KARPETS Vladimir (RUS) RUS19800920 Caisse d'Epargne 145
10 7 BALLAN Alessandro (ITA) ITA19791106 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 135
11 32 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos (ESP) ESP19750422 TEAM CSC 127
12 42 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel (ESP) ESP19780205 Euskaltel - Euskadi 124
13 9 LEIPHEIMER Levi (USA) USA19731024 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 118
14 11 CUNEGO Damiano (ITA) ITA19810919 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 115
15 12 SCHLECK Frank (LUX) LUX19800415 TEAM CSC 106
16 13 MOREAU Christophe (FRA) FRA19710412 Ag2r Prevoyance 88
17 14 BOONEN Tom (BEL) BEL19801015 Quick Step - Innergetic 87
18 15 DEKKER Thomas (NED) NED19840906 RABOBANK 85
18 15 DEKKER Thomas (NED) NED19840906 RABOBANK 85
19 34 BETTINI Paolo (ITA) ITA19740401 Quick Step - Innergetic 82
20 16 SCHLECK Andy (LUX) LUX19850610 TEAM CSC 81
21 17 O'GRADY Stuart (AUS) AUS19730806 TEAM CSC 79
22 20 SCHUMACHER Stefan (GER) GER19810721 Gerolsteiner 78
23 18 VOIGT Jens (GER) GER19710917 TEAM CSC 78
24 19 MCEWEN Robbie (AUS) AUS19720624 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 77
25 21 RICCO Riccardo (ITA) ITA19830901 Saunier Duval - Prodir 76
25 21 RICCO Riccardo (ITA) ITA19830901 Saunier Duval - Prodir 76
26 30 ZABEL Erik (GER) GER19700707 TEAM MILRAM 73
27 22 GESINK Robert (NED) NED19860531 RABOBANK 73
28 31 LOPEZ GARCIA David (ESP) ESP19810513 Caisse d'Epargne 71
29 23 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo (ITA) ITA19780108 Liquigas 70
30 24 HOSTE Leif (BEL) BEL19770717 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 70
31 26 HUSHOVD Thor (NOR) NOR19780118 Credit Agricole 69
32 27 KLÖDEN Andreas (GER) GER19750622 ASTANA 67
33 28 SAVOLDELLI Paolo (ITA) ITA19730507 ASTANA 66
34 78 EFIMKIN Vladimir (RUS) RUS19811202 Caisse d'Epargne 65
35 62 BENNATI Daniele (ITA) ITA19800924 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 65
36 29 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose (ESP) ESP19810211 Saunier Duval - Prodir 65
37 33 SIMONI Gilberto (ITA) ITA19710825 Saunier Duval - Prodir 62
38 35 BOOGERD Michael (NED) NED19720528 RABOBANK 57
39 36 VALJAVEC Tadej (SLO) SLO19770413 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 57
40 37 ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Mikel (ESP) ESP19791117 Euskaltel - Euskadi 56
41 38 VAN SUMMEREN Johan (BEL) BEL19810204 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 54
42 39 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan (ESP) ESP19781127 Caisse d'Epargne 54
43 40 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar (ESP) ESP19770401 Euskaltel - Euskadi 53
44 41 PELLIZOTTI Franco (ITA) ITA19780115 Liquigas 52
45 47 DAVIS Allan (AUS) AUS19800727 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 49
46 43 GUSEV Vladimir (RUS) RUS19820704 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 48
46 43 GUSEV Vladimir (RUS) RUS19820704 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 48
47 44 HAMMOND Roger (GBR) GBR19740130 t-Mobile Team 45
48 84 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor (ESP) ESP19830302 Euskaltel - Euskadi 45
49 45 POPOVYCH Yaroslav (UKR) UKR19800104 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 45
50 87 BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel (ESP) ESP19710528 Liquigas 44
51 46 MILLAR David (GBR) GBR19770104 Saunier Duval - Prodir 43
52 48 VOECKLER Thomas (FRA) FRA19790622 Bouygues Telecom 42
53 49 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio (ESP) ESP19770917 RABOBANK 42
54 50 ROGERS Michael (AUS) AUS19791220 t-Mobile Team 42
55 51 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon (ESP) ESP19831124 Caisse d'Epargne 42
56 52 BURGHARDT Marcus (GER) GER19830630 t-Mobile Team 41
57 53 LARSSON Gustav Erik (SWE) SWE19800920 Unibet.com 41
58 75 PIEPOLI Leonardo (ITA) ITA19710929 Saunier Duval - Prodir 41
59 54 NAPOLITANO Danilo (ITA) ITA19810131 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 40
60 59 DEVOLDER Stijn (BEL) BEL19790829 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 39
61 55 ZABRISKIE David (USA) USA19790112 TEAM CSC 38
62 56 HORNER Christopher (USA) USA19711023 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 37
63 57 PAOLINI Luca (ITA) ITA19770117 Liquigas 36
64 58 POZZATO Filippo (ITA) ITA19810910 Liquigas 36
65 90 BARREDO LLAMAZALES Carlos (ESP) ESP19810605 Quick Step - Innergetic 36
66 60 CIOLEK Gerald (GER) GER19860919 t-Mobile Team 34
67 61 BRUSEGHIN Marzio (ITA) ITA19740615 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 34
68 63 CANCELLARA Fabian (SUI) SUI19810318 TEAM CSC 32
69 64 GARATE Juan Manuel (ESP) ESP19760424 Quick Step - Innergetic 32
70 65 PETITO Roberto (ITA) ITA19710201 Liquigas 31
71 92 MONFORT Maxime (BEL) BEL19830114 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 31
72 66 ARROYO DURAN David (ESP) ESP19800107 Caisse d'Epargne 31
73 67 PEREIRO SIO Oscar (ESP) ESP19770803 Caisse d'Epargne 31
74 68 WEGMANN Fabian (GER) GER19800620 Gerolsteiner 31
75 71 KROON Karsten (NED) NED19760131 TEAM CSC 30
76 69 LEUKEMANS Björn (BEL) BEL19770701 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 30
76 69 LEUKEMANS Björn (BEL) BEL19770701 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 30
77 70 CARRARA Matteo (ITA) ITA19790325 Unibet.com 30
78 72 KREUZIGER Roman (CZE) CZE19860506 Liquigas 30
79 73 BRAJKOVIC Janez (SLO) SLO19831218 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 29
80 74 VAITKUS Tomas (LTU) LTU19820204 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 29
81 76 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo (ESP) ESP19760120 Caisse d'Epargne 23
82 77 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José (ESP) ESP19820506 Saunier Duval - Prodir 22
83 82 SÖRENSEN Chris (DEN) DEN19840905 TEAM CSC 22
84 79 GADRET John (FRA) FRA19790422 Ag2r Prevoyance 22
85 80 NOCENTINI Rinaldo (ITA) ITA19770925 Ag2r Prevoyance 22
86 81 DE JONGH Steven (NED) NED19731125 Quick Step - Innergetic 20
87 83 FÖRSTER Robert (GER) GER19780127 Gerolsteiner 20
88 85 NUYENS Nick (BEL) BEL19800505 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 18
89 86 ROSSELER Sébastien (BEL) BEL19810715 Quick Step - Innergetic 18
90 88 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin (ESP) ESP19850608 Caisse d'Epargne 16
91 89 MENGIN Christophe (FRA) FRA19680903 Française Des Jeux 15
92 91 TANKINK Bram (NED) NED19781203 Quick Step - Innergetic 15
93 93 TEN DAM Laurens (NED) NED19801113 Unibet.com 15
94 94 VASSEUR Cédric (FRA) FRA19700818 Quick Step - Innergetic 15
95 95 CASAR Sandy (FRA) FRA19790202 Française Des Jeux 15
96 96 STEEGMANS Gert (BEL) BEL19800930 Quick Step - Innergetic 15
97 159 DUQUE Leonardo (COL) COL19800410 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 14
98 97 PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro (COL) COL19751014 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 13
99 221 GOUBERT Stéphane (FRA) FRA19700313 Ag2r Prevoyance 12
100 98 SPRICK Matthieu (FRA) FRA19810929 Bouygues Telecom 11
101 99 GOSS Matthew Harley (AUS) AUS19861105 TEAM CSC 11
102 100 CAVENDISH Mark (GBR) GBR19850521 t-Mobile Team 11
103 101 JULICH Bobby (USA) USA19711118 TEAM CSC 10
104 102 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo (ESP) ESP19770509 Euskaltel - Euskadi 10
105 103 FRANZOI Enrico (ITA) ITA19820808 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 10
106 104 MURAVYEV Dmitriy (KAZ) KAZ19791102 ASTANA 10
107 109 VANDEVELDE Christian (USA) USA19760522 TEAM CSC 10
108 110 LJUNGQVIST Marcus (SWE) SWE19741026 TEAM CSC 10
109 105 ROBERTS Luke (AUS) AUS19770125 TEAM CSC 10
110 106 BLAUDZUN Michael (DEN) DEN19730430 TEAM CSC 10
111 107 GERDEMANN Linus (GER) GER19820916 t-Mobile Team 10
112 108 HINCAPIE George (USA) USA19730629 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 10
113 111 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin (ESP) ESP19790512 Caisse d'Epargne 9
114 112 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi Javier (ESP) ESP19751011 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 9
115 153 BODROGI Laszlo (HUN) HUN19761211 Credit Agricole 9
116 113 URAN Rigoberto (COL) COL19870126 Unibet.com 8
117 114 PINOTTI Marco (ITA) ITA19760225 t-Mobile Team 8
118 115 NIBALI Vincenzo (ITA) ITA19841114 Liquigas 8
119 - MCCARTNEY Jason (USA) USA19730903 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 8
120 122 FOTHEN Markus (GER) GER19810909 Gerolsteiner 8
121 121 MÃœLLER Martin (GER) GER19740405 TEAM MILRAM 8
122 120 TERPSTRA Niki (NED) NED19840518 TEAM MILRAM 8
123 116 KNEES Christian (GER) GER19810305 TEAM MILRAM 8
124 117 GRIVKO Andriy (UKR) UKR19830807 TEAM MILRAM 8
125 118 SIEBERG Marcel (GER) GER19820430 TEAM MILRAM 8
125 118 SIEBERG Marcel (GER) GER19820430 TEAM MILRAM 8
126 119 CORTINOVIS Alessandro (ITA) ITA19771011 TEAM MILRAM 8
127 - KLIER Andreas (GER) GER19760115 t-Mobile Team 8
128 123 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle (NOR) NOR19750209 TEAM CSC 8
129 - GRABSCH Bert (GER) GER19750619 t-Mobile Team 8
130 124 DIUDIA Volodymyr (UKR) UKR19830106 TEAM MILRAM 8
131 125 LANCASTER Brett (AUS) AUS19791115 TEAM MILRAM 8
132 126 VAN HEESWIJK Max (NED) NED19730302 RABOBANK 7
133 127 COOKE Baden (AUS) AUS19781012 Unibet.com 7
134 128 VAN AVERMAET Greg (BEL) BEL19850517 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 7
135 129 SZMYD Sylvester (POL) POL19780302 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 7
136 189 CHAVANEL Sylvain (FRA) FRA19790630 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 7
137 - ZAUGG Oliver (SUI) SUI19810509 Gerolsteiner 7
138 178 KOLOBNEV Alexandr (RUS) RUS19810504 TEAM CSC 7
139 176 FERNANDEZ Koldo (ESP) ESP19810913 Euskaltel - Euskadi 7
140 130 LI Fuyu (CHN) CHN19780509 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 7
141 131 CUMMINGS Steven (GBR) GBR19810319 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 7
142 132 WEYLANDT Wouter (BEL) BEL19840927 Quick Step - Innergetic 7
143 133 MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Egoi (ESP) ESP19780515 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 7
144 134 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira (POR) POR19800326 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 7
145 135 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin (ESP) ESP19790123 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 7
146 136 VISCONTI Giovanni (ITA) ITA19830113 Quick Step - Innergetic 6
147 143 DA DALTO Mauro (ITA) ITA19810408 Liquigas 6
148 144 BACKSTEDT Magnus (SWE) SWE19750130 Liquigas 6
149 137 FISCHER Murilo Antonio (BRA) BRA19790616 Liquigas 6
150 138 BONO Matteo (ITA) ITA19831111 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 6
151 139 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco (ESP) ESP19780722 Caisse d'Epargne 6
152 140 WILLEMS Frederik (BEL) BEL19790908 Liquigas 6
153 141 QUINZIATO Manuel (ITA) ITA19791030 Liquigas 6
154 142 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr (BLR) BLR19791027 Liquigas 6
155 145 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo (ITA) ITA19830531 TEAM MILRAM 5
156 146 REYNES MIMO Vicente (ESP) ESP19810730 Caisse d'Epargne 5
157 147 FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier (ESP) ESP19791226 Bouygues Telecom 5
158 148 VAN IMPE Kevin (BEL) BEL19810419 Quick Step - Innergetic 5
159 208 USOV Alexandre (BLR) BLR19770827 Ag2r Prevoyance 5
160 154 KERN Christophe (FRA) FRA19810118 Credit Agricole 5
161 149 WYNANTS Maarten (BEL) BEL19820513 Quick Step - Innergetic 5
162 150 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro (UKR) UKR19850930 Quick Step - Innergetic 5
163 151 CRETSKENS Wilfried (BEL) BEL19760710 Quick Step - Innergetic 5
164 152 MANGEL Laurent (FRA) FRA19810522 Ag2r Prevoyance 5
165 155 MERCKX Axel (BEL) BEL19720808 t-Mobile Team 5
166 156 BROWN Graeme (AUS) AUS19790409 RABOBANK 5
167 - DUPONT Hubert (FRA) FRA19801113 Ag2r Prevoyance 4
168 162 GOMEZ MARCHANTE José Angel (ESP) ESP19800530 Saunier Duval - Prodir 4
169 - LÖVKVIST Thomas (SWE) SWE19840404 Française Des Jeux 4
170 161 ERVITI Imanol (ESP) ESP19831115 Caisse d'Epargne 4
171 - STAMSNIJDER Tom (NED) NED19850515 Gerolsteiner 4
172 160 RENSHAW Mark (AUS) AUS19821022 Credit Agricole 4
173 157 PORTAL Nicolas (FRA) FRA19790423 Caisse d'Epargne 4
174 158 MARKOV Alexei (RUS) RUS19790526 Caisse d'Epargne 4
175 163 BRARD Florent (FRA) FRA19760207 Caisse d'Epargne 4
176 164 MORI Manuele (ITA) ITA19800809 Saunier Duval - Prodir 3
177 165 WROLICH Peter (AUT) AUT19740530 Gerolsteiner 3
178 166 GIL PEREZ Koldo (ESP) ESP19780116 Saunier Duval - Prodir 3
179 179 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David (ESP) ESP19810504 Saunier Duval - Prodir 3
180 167 ELMIGER Martin (SUI) SUI19780923 Ag2r Prevoyance 3
181 168 KOPP David (GER) GER19790105 Gerolsteiner 3
182 169 WIGGINS Bradley (GBR) GBR19800428 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 3
183 170 GASPAROTTO Enrico (ITA) ITA19820322 Liquigas 3
184 171 KAGGESTAD Mads (NOR) NOR19770222 Credit Agricole 3
185 172 ENGOULVENT Jimmy (FRA) FRA19791207 Credit Agricole 3
186 173 NAZON Jean-Patrick (FRA) FRA19770118 Ag2r Prevoyance 3
187 174 ELIJZEN Michiel (NED) NED19820831 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 3
188 175 PAGLIARINI MENDONCA Luciano André (BRA) BRA19780418 Saunier Duval - Prodir 3
189 177 ALBASINI Michael (SUI) SUI19801220 Liquigas 3
190 180 LEFEVRE Laurent (FRA) FRA19760702 Bouygues Telecom 3
191 181 HAUSSLER Heinrich (GER) GER19840225 Gerolsteiner 3
192 182 ROCHE Nicolas (IRL) IRL19840703 Credit Agricole 3
193 183 EDALEINE Christophe (FRA) FRA19791101 Credit Agricole 3
194 184 IGLINSKY Maxim (KAZ) KAZ19810418 ASTANA 3
195 185 COLOM MAS Antonio (ESP) ESP19780511 ASTANA 3
196 186 PRONI Alessandro (ITA) ITA19821228 Quick Step - Innergetic 3
197 187 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen (BEL) BEL19830201 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 2
198 188 BALDATO Fabio (ITA) ITA19680613 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 2
199 222 TURPIN Ludovic (FRA) FRA19750322 Ag2r Prevoyance 2
200 197 BOTCHAROV Alexandre (RUS) RUS19750226 Credit Agricole 2
201 - HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan (ESP) ESP19740327 Caisse d'Epargne 2
202 - CLEMENT Stef (NED) NED19820924 Bouygues Telecom 2
203 196 MARZANO Marco (ITA) ITA19800610 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 2
204 - ROY Jérémy (FRA) FRA19830622 Française Des Jeux 2
205 190 BEPPU Fumiyuki (JPN) JPN19830410 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2
206 191 DEVENYNS Dries (BEL) BEL19830722 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 2
207 192 LORENZETTO Mirco (ITA) ITA19810713 TEAM MILRAM 2
208 193 KAISEN Olivier (BEL) BEL19830430 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 2
209 194 BRESCHEL Matti (DEN) DEN19840831 TEAM CSC 2
210 195 SIEDLER Sebastian (GER) GER19780118 TEAM MILRAM 2
211 - FURLAN Angelo (ITA) ITA19770621 Credit Agricole 2
212 198 ROESEMS Bert (BEL) BEL19721014 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 2
213 199 INGELS Nick (BEL) BEL19840902 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 2
214 200 STEELS Tom (BEL) BEL19710902 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 2
215 201 CORNU Dominique (BEL) BEL19851010 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 2
216 202 KEMPS Aaron (AUS) AUS19830910 ASTANA 2
217 203 BAZAYEV Assan (KAZ) KAZ19810222 ASTANA 2
218 204 ZABALLA GUTIERREZ Constantino (ESP) ESP19780515 Caisse d'Epargne 2
219 205 RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA) USA19730903 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 2
220 206 CHICCHI Francesco (ITA) ITA19801127 Liquigas 2
221 207 GERARD Arnaud (FRA) FRA19841006 Française Des Jeux 1
222 209 AERTS Mario (BEL) BEL19741231 PREDICTOR-LOTTO 1
223 223 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker (ESP) ESP19790314 Saunier Duval - Prodir 1
224 218 KRIVTSOV Yuriy (UKR) UKR19790207 Ag2r Prevoyance 1
225 220 ARRIETA LUJAMBIO José Luis (ESP) ESP19710615 Ag2r Prevoyance 1
226 210 HADDOU Saïd (FRA) FRA19821123 Bouygues Telecom 1
227 211 FEDRIGO Pierrick (FRA) FRA19781130 Bouygues Telecom 1
228 212 PINEAU Jérôme (FRA) FRA19800102 Bouygues Telecom 1
229 213 BOSSONI Paolo (ITA) ITA19760702 LAMPRE-FONDITAL 1
230 214 ROUSSEAU Nicolas (FRA) FRA19830316 Ag2r Prevoyance 1
231 215 KRAUSS Sven (GER) GER19830106 Gerolsteiner 1
232 216 LUND Anders (DEN) DEN19850214 TEAM CSC 1
233 217 HAYMAN Mathew (AUS) AUS19780420 RABOBANK 1
234 219 MCGEE Bradley (AUS) AUS19760224 Française Des Jeux 1
235 224 DESSEL Cyril (FRA) FRA19741129 Ag2r Prevoyance 1
236 225 DI GREGORIO Rémy (FRA) FRA19850731 Française Des Jeux 1
237 226 JOLY Sébastien (FRA) FRA19790625 Française Des Jeux 1
238 227 DUMOULIN Samuel (FRA) FRA19800820 Ag2r Prevoyance 1
Back
  Contacts  Links